Posted on

Protection of Personal Information Act

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013, takes effect on 1 July 2021. As a membership body, FISA obviously holds certain “personal information” as defined in section 1 of the act.

Click here to access a copy of the act.

Please take note of the following:

  • FISA has never, and will not, share a member’s contact information with anybody not entitled to the information. We have taken great care not to allow any party outside FISA operations to access attendance registers to meetings, etc. We have also stopped, some time ago, to include email addresses and telephone numbers on attendance registers.
  • FISA does display a member list on the FISA website. We believe that this is reasonable as it serves the dual purpose of confirming that the person is a FISA member, and making it possible for a member of the public to find a practitioner suitable to the service the member of the public needs.
  • By 1 July, the FISA membership list on the website will not display any information about our members other than the name, surname, membership number, company name and FPSA® status (if applicable). Members will be given the option to “switch on” certain fields in their membership profiles on the FISA website to display that if they so wish.
  • FISA has taken reasonable and necessary steps to safeguard the personal information of members.
  • The only “personal information” (as defined) about members that FISA holds is the following:
    • Names and surname;
    • Identity number (not all members)
    • Contact detail, i.e. email address, phone number(s) (not all members), postal and physical addresses (not all members);
    • Gender (not all members);
    • Age (not all members);
    • Education (not all members).
  • Where it is indicated above that information is not held in the case of all members, it is simply because the particular information was not collected in earlier years
  • FISA will only use any of the information above for purposes of fulfilling its role as a professional institute with individual members. Any other use will not be considered without the permission of the member involved.
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *